our-sporting-program
Senior School > Sport & Co Curricular

Our Sporting Program

The School is very proud of the vast array of co-curricular pursuits which are on offer. We love to see our boys enthusiastically participating in these endeavours no matter what level their team or group.

Perhaps the most important aspect of the School Song is “…Toowoomba Grammar always plays the game…” which reinforces the school philosophy that the journey is more important than the outcome and there is a spirit of good sportsmanship and good fellowship that is genuinely embraced by all involved in our programs.

Holistically, the Sport and Activities program is central to our development of the whole student.  Whilst we would always maintain that a boy’s studies come first, we are acutely aware of the obvious health benefits and the social and emotional development provided through participation in these programs.  In this regard, the School provides a very supportive and encouraging approach to promote inclusion and enjoyment in these activities.  As a member of Queensland’s Great Public Schools (GPS) Association, Toowoomba Grammar School is a member of a fraternal association of eight other similar schools and it is amongst these schools that annual fixtures are organised and contested on a rotational home and away basis.  With schools in the Association dating back to 1863, traditional rivalries span several generations and provide an engaging historical context to all competitions.  Toowoomba Grammar School provides a vibrant and challenging array of sports and activities which engage our students to such an extent that the School can proudly boast a participation rate amongst the student body of over 90%, even though participation is wholly voluntary.

The GPS Sports and Activities program is undoubtedly the strongest level of schoolboy competition in the State and, in certain endeavours, a strong case can be made to claim the best standard of schoolboy competition in the nation.  School teams and activities are largely coached and managed by highly qualified and experienced staff who are frequently able to claim state or national experience as musicians, coaches or athletes in their own right and this interest is transmitted to the boys throughout the programs.  All programs run inductions for staff at the beginning of each respective season to ensure all staff are familiar with relevant safety directives, new rules and school expectations.DSC_6353

Directors of Sport

Nathan Stains – Director of Cricket

  • Representative Coach Accredited – Level 2
  • 10 Years Junior & Senior Coaching Experience
  • 2008/2009 Bradman Medallist (Batting Award)
  • Australian Country Vice-Captain 2009
  • QLD Country 2002,  2009, 2010 player

Peter Broadfoot – Director of Football 

  • UEFA ‘B’ Licence Coach
  • Bill Turner Cup Championship Coach 2002, 2006, 2009, 2013
  • Women’s National Soccer League (QAS) Coach – 2004 Champions
  • SWQ Raiders Senior Men’s Coach (over 100 games at elite level)
  • Member NSCAA (National Soccer Coaches Association of America)
  • Coach Australian U19 Team toured to UK January 2014                                     

Jonathan Farrell – Director of Rugby

  • ARU Level 3 Coach
  • IRANZ Advanced Coach Course 2008
  • Reds U17 Assistant Coach (2015)
  • ARU Junior Gold Cup – Regional Coaching Co-ordinator (2015); Head Coach U17s (2014)
  • QLD U16 – Team Coaching Co-ordinator (2009 National Championships)
  • GPS Representative Coach
  • Coach – TGS Overseas Tours (North America 2008; Europe 2010; South America 2012; South Africa 2014; New Zealand 2016)
  • Previously Head of Rugby at Westville Boys’ High School (Durban, South Africa)

Richard McLean – Director of Swimming & Head Coach

  • Silver Licence Performance Swimming Coach
  • Head Coach of Wide Bay Region Representative Team
  • Australian Open Finalist and Queensland Open and Age Medallist Coach
  • Member of the QAS-NQ Coaching Team. (Queensland Academy of Sport – North Queensland)
  • Former Queensland Team Coach
  • Winner of the Inaugural Paulus Wildeboer Coaching Scholarship (to observe USA National Swimming Programs).

Gavin Wright – Director of Tennis

  • Level 2 (Advanced) T.C.A. coach.
  • 24 years of coaching including international experience.
  • Former Regional Director of Coaching for the Darling Downs & South West Queensland zone.

Additional Specialist Coaches

David Enfantie – Rugby Head Coach

  • ARU Level 3 Coach
  • Assistant Coach UQRFC Premier Grade 2013
  • Head Coach of UQ Rugby Academy 2009 – 2012
  • Head Coach Brisbane U19 Team
  • Head Coach Qld U16 (White) – runners up at ARU National U16 Championships
  • Head Coach UQRFC Premier Colts 2009

Stephen Fryer – Cricket Head Coach

  • Level 3 Coach
  • Seven years Queensland Cricket Association
  • International coaching experience
  • Premiership winning coach, 1st grade Brisbane
  • GPS Cricket Premiership Coach, 2012

Matthew Proctor – Football Head Coach

  • FFA B & C Youth Licence Coach
  • UEFA C Licence Coach
  • GPS Football Premiership coach – 2016
  • FFA Level 2 Qualified Referee
  • Former English Premier Youth League Referee – 2005/2006
  • SWQ Thunder FC – U20 Head Coach
  • SWQ Thunder FC – SAP Coach
  • Former professional footballer – UK, Ireland & Scandinavia

Jackie Davies – Athletics (Track & Field)

  • Level 2 Athletics Coach
  • Australian Champion in Track & Field (200m & 400m) 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2006
  • Represented Australia at the World Junior Championships 2003, 2004 & 2006
  • Queensland Record Holder (200m & 400m) 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2006
  • Represented Australia Youth Olympic Team 2004
  • Represented Australia in Commonwealth Games Junior Squad 2004
  • Named in Commonwealth Pre Trial Squad 2006
  • Named in Olympic Pre Trial Squad 2008