fbpx

Latest News

TGS Swimmers Make a Splash at Qld Schools Championships

Toowoomba Grammar School Swimming Club members made a splash at the Queensland Schools Swimming Championships in Brisbane from March 28-30.

An impressive five TGS boys and three TGSSC girls have been selected for the Queensland team to compete at the National Schools Swimming Championships which will be held in Melbourne in July.

The team is now preparing for the Australian Swimming Championships in Adelaide from April 15.

William Salmond (15)

  • GOLD 100m Butterfly – broke the QLD record in heat and again in final 57.57 – 57.38
  • GOLD 50m Backstroke – 28.07
  • GOLD 50m Butterfly – again broke the QLD record in heat and again in final 25.92 – 27.78
  • SILVER 200m Buterfly 2.13.58
  • BRONZE 100m Freestyle – 55.11
  • 4th 200m Freestyle – 2.03.75

Jude Youens (14)

  • GOLD 50m Freestyle – 25.48
  • GOLD 100m Freestyle – 54.87
  • GOLD 200m Freestyle – 2.03.63
  • GOLD 400m Freestyle – 4.23.22
  • GOLD 100m Butterfly – 1.01.22
  • SILVER 50m Butterfly – 27.72

Harry Wright (13)

  • GOLD 200m Breaststroke – 2.42.06
  • SILVER 200m IM – 2.29.98
  • SILVER 50m Breaststroke – 34.10
  • BRONZE 100m Breaststroke – 1.14.18

Isaac Cooper (15)

  • GOLD 100m Backstroke – 1.00.37
  • SILVER 50m Butterfly – 26.07
  • BRONZE 50m Backstroke – 28.42
  • 4th 50m Freestyle – 25.23

Henry Reardon (15)

  • GOLD 50m Freestyle – 27.54 (new QLD Record)
  • GOLD 50m Backstroke – 33.39
  • GOLD 100m Freestyle – 1.00.35
  • SILVER 100m Backstroke – 1.14.24
  • BRONZE 50m Butterfly – 33.50
  • BRONZE 50m Breaststroke – 41.09

Juert Eerkens (13)

  • BRONZE 50m Backstroke – 32.11

Charlie Schoorl (16)

  • BRONZE 50m Backstroke – 28.88
  • BRONZE 200m IM – 2.13.91

George Tighe (16)

  • 4th 50m Butterfly – 26.44
  • 4th 200m Butterfly – 2.13.80

Mitchell Crook (15)

  • 4th 200m IM – 2.22.03

Relay Bronze to Harry Wright and Juert Eerkens in 13 years Medley Relay

Josephine Illing (12)

  • Gold 200 Free
  • Silver 200 IM + 200 Back

Naia Anderson (16)

  • Silver 400free + 200 Fly
  • Bronze 400IM + 200IM
  • 4th 100 Fly

Isabelle Mason (17)

  • Gold 400 Free +200 Back
  • Silver 100 Fly,200 Fly, 100 Back
  • Bronze 100 back
  • 4th 200 Free