Latest News

TGS Success at Toowoomba Eisteddfod

Toowoomba Grammar School has enjoyed plenty of success at the Toowoomba Eisteddfod last week.

The Junior School Orchestra won the Primary Orchestra section for the fourth year in a row.

The Junior School Brass Ensemble also took out the Primary Brass Specialist Section, while the TGS Chamber Winds won the Primary Chamber Ensemble.

The Senior School results were just as impressive; the Big Band won the Open Stage Band, three separate Saxophone groups each won their divisions and the Vivace Quartet took out the Year 12 and Under Chamber Music Ensemble.

Thank you to Natalie Otto, Jayne Davidson, Kellie Dixon, David Sandford, Melissa Buchholz, Gavin McKenzie, Elizabeth Crook, Teresa Brix, Laura Chegwidden, Josh Meppem and Steve Beezley along with all the other staff and parents associated with the TGS music program for the commitment and dedication you give to these students.

Full results for TGS is listed here

JUNIOR SCHOOL:

1st – Orchestra (Primary Orchestra Section)

1st – Clarinet Trio (Primary Woodwind Trio/Quartet)

1st – Brass Ensemble (Primary Brass Specialist Section)

1st – Flute duet (Primary Fluet Duet)

1st – Chamber Winds (Primary Chamber Ensemble)

2nd – Jazz Ensemble (Primary School Stage Band)

2nd – Jazz Ensemble (Primary Stage Band)

2nd – Percussion Ensemble (Primary Orff Or Recorder)

2nd – Percussion Ensemble (Primary Percussion Ensemble)

3rd – Vivace Junior (Primary String Quartet/Trio)

3rd – Chamber Winds (Primary Woodwind Ensemble)

3rd – Year 5 Trumpet Trio (Primary Brass Trio/Quartet)

HC – String Ensemble (Primary School Small String Ensemble)

HC – Introductory Band (Primary School Beginner Band)

HC – String Ensemble (Primary B Grade String Ensemble)

HC – Introductory Band (Primary B Grade Concert Band)

SENIOR SCHOOL:

1st        Big Band (Open Stage Band)

1st        Saxophone Trio (Open Small Instrumental Ensemble)

1st       Saxophone Ensemble (Secondary School Woodwind or Brass Ensemble)

1st        Vivacé Quartet (Year 12 and under Chamber Music Ensemble)

1st        Saxophone Ensemble (Secondary School Woodwind/Brass/Rhythm Ensemble

2nd       Wind Orchestra (Secondary School A Grade Concert Band)

3rd        Big Band (Secondary School A Grade Stage Band)

3rd        Clarinet Choir (Secondary School Small Instrumental Ensemble)

HC       Vivacé Quartet (Secondary String unaccompanied Trio/Quartet)

HC       Saxophone Trio (Secondary Woodwind unaccompanied Trio/Quartet)

HC       Saxophone Trio (Secondary Instrumental unaccompanied Trio/Quartet)

HC       Guitar Ensemble (Secondary School String Ensemble)

HC       Vivacé Quartet (Secondary String unaccompanied Trio/Quartet)